Saturday, June 24, 2017
   
Text Size

U25 International Series 2014

for the Joyce Brimble Memorial Trophy

At County Antrim I.B.C., Ballyclare, County Antrim, BT39 0DX

Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th February 2014

Real Time Scoring - Click here

 

ENGLAND

Vice President – Arthur Broadberry
Team Manager – Tony Horobin
Team Captain – 

Rink 1
Lead – Callum Height (Wellingborough) *
Second – Lewis King (Swale) *
Third – Daniel Morris (Wey Valley)
Skip – Jamie Walker (Wellingborourgh)

Rink 2
Lead – Ben Suggitt (Thornaby)
Second – Scott Whiting (Oyster) *
Third – Louis Ridout (Torquay United)
Skip – Perry Martin (Swale)

Rink 3
Lead – Joe Melmore (Exonia) *
Second – Dominic McVittie (Blackpool Newton Hall) *
Third – Travis Mellor (Isle of Wight)
Skip – Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)

Rink 4
Lead – Robert Elmore (City of Ely) *
Second – Mark Hughes (Featherstone)
Third – Martin Puckett (Moonfleet 2000)
Skip – Nick Voss (Dorchester)

Reserves
Alex Walton (St Neots & District)
Connor Cinato (Desborough)

 

IRELAND

President – 
Team Manager – Roy McCune
Team Captain – 

Rink 1
Lead – Kristopher Matchett (Belfast)
Second – Stephen Coleman (County Antrim)
Third – Steven Shields (County Antrim) #
Skip – Andrew Duncan (County Antrim)

Rink 2
Lead – Darren Atkinson (County Antrim)
Second – Stuart Coleman (County Antrim)
Third – George Carson (Belfast)
Skip – Alastair Coleman (County Antrim)

Rink 3
Lead – Jamie Watson (Belfast)
Second – Chris Brogan (Ballybrakes)
Third – Robert Allen (Ballybrakes)
Skip – Gary Kelly (Ballybrakes)

Rink 4
Lead – Reece Miller (Belfast)
Second – S Kirkwood (Belfast)
Third – Robert Kirkwood (Belfast)
Skip – Terence Crawford (Belfast)

Reserves
Mitchell Albert (Belfast)
A Johnston (Belfast)
C Prunty (Belfast)
M Hedley (Belfast)

SCOTLAND

President – 
Team Manager – Gordon Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain – Calum Logan

Rink 1
Lead – Jack Montgomerie (Ardrossan) *
Second – Raymond Clark (Fraserburgh)
Third – Mark O'Hagan (Blantyre)
Skip – Calum Logan (West Lothian)

Rink 2
Lead – Jason Banks (Garioch)
Second – Ewan Fallon (East Lothian) *
Third – Kevin Wallace (Alloa)
Skip – Calum Taggart (Paisley)

Rink 3
Lead – Martin McCalley (Falkirk)
Second – Connor Milne (Turriff)
Third – Scott Wilson (Ardrossan) *
Skip – Brian Irvine (Blantyre)

Rink 4
Lead – Greg McLaughlin (Blantyre)
Second – Martyn Jenkins (Coatbridge)
Third – Christopher Stein (East Fife)
Skip – Ryan Burnett (Arbroath)

Reserves
Darren Gualtieri (Whiteinch)
Callum Williamson (Ardrossan) *

 

WALES

President – Patrick Hussey
Team Manager – Nigel Williams (Swansea)
Team Captain – Damian Doubler (Cardiff)

Rink 1
Lead – Joe Mower (Gwent)
Second – Jordan Davies (Cynon Valley) *
Third – Liam Bouse (Islwyn)
Skip – Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)

Rink 2
Lead – E Jeffs (Radnorshire) *
Second – Luke Davies (Rhondda) *
Third – Gavin Rees (Swansea) *
Skip – Liam Stone (Merthyr Tydfil) #

Rink 3
Lead – Aled Howells (Llanelli)
Second – R Boots (Newport) *
Third – Mark Thomas (Rhondda)
Skip – Damian Doubler (Cardiff)

Rink 4
Lead – Tom Jones (Islwyn)
Second – Dale McCarthy (Port Talbot)
Third – M Newcombe (Bro Myrddin) #
Skip – Owain Dando (Islwyn) #

Reserves
S Hill (Ogwr)
Gareth Rees (Swansea)

KEY

*  NEW CAP

#  RECALL

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 

Saturday 8th February 2014  Session - 1 (10.00a.m. - 2.00p.m.)

IRELAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

SCOTLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

A Duncan

5 7 8 9 9

2

28 23 20 9 4 C Logan

A Coleman

5 8 9 10 10

3

30

22 18 13 7 C Taggart

G Kelly

7 10 17 20 23

4

24

22 22 14 4 B Irvine

T Crawford

3 8 8 9

9

5

31

27 24 12 4 R Burnett

20

33 42 48 51

Total

113

94 84 48 19

 

 

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

R Owen

5 12 17 22 24

8

12

10 10 7 2

J Walker

L Stone

5 8 10 10 11

9

22

20 14 7 4

P Martin

D Doubler

3 7 13 14 17

10

24

22 18 10 5

S Tolchard

O Dando

4 5 10 11 12

11

23

21 14 9 2

N Voss


17 32 50 57 64

Total

81

73 56 33 13

 

Saturday 8th February 2014  Session - 2  (3.00p.m. -  7.00p.m.)

ENGLAND

ENDS


ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

S Tolchard

7 15 20 24 27

2

16

16 16 12 5 A Coleman

J Walker

3 9 17 24 28

3

7

7 7 6 3 G Kelly

N Voss

6 9 16 16 21

4

17

16 12 10 3 T Crawford

P Martin

3 5 14 17 23

5

9

9 8 8 3

A Duncan

 

19

38 67 81 99

Total

49

48 43 36 14

 

 

SCOTLAND

ENDS


ENDS

WALES

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

C Taggart

2 10 14 15 17

8

27

24 22 13 6 D Doubler

R Burnett

5 13 16 18 21

9

21

17 13 7 3 R Owen

C Logan

9 10 14 18 19

10

13

12 9 6 0 O Dando

B Irvine

2 4 7 12 16

11

21

21 18 8 4 L Stone

18

37 51 63 73

Total

82

74 62 34 13

Sunday 9th February 2014  Session - 3  (9.15a.m. - 1.15p.m.)

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

O Dando

3 9 16 21 22

2

13

10 10 6 4 G Kelly

D Doubler

3 15 22 23 28

3

20

18 12 9 6

T Crawford

L Stone

1 8 10 14 18

4

19

17 16 8 5 A Duncan

R Owen

3 7 16 19 21

5

15

12 8 7 3 A Coleman

10

39 64 77 89

Total

67

57 46 30 18

 

SCOTLAND

ENDS


ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

B Irvine

5 8 11 13 14

8

20

18 15 6 3 N Voss

C Logan

9 12 14 16 20

9

23

22 21 17 11 S Tolchard

C Taggart

3 6 11 12 13

10

25

21 15 11 4 J Walker
R Burnett 3 7 11 12 17 11 17 17 14 11 4

P Martin

20

33 47 53 64

Total

85

78 65 45 22

TABLE

Country

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Shots +/-

Points

Position

ENGLAND 3 3 0 0 265 177 88 6

1st

WALES 3 2 0 1 235 221 14 4

2nd

SCOTLAND 3 1 0 2 250 218 32 2

3rd

IRELAND 3 0 0 3 167 301 -134 0

4th