Monday, April 24, 2017
   
Text Size

British Isles Womens Indoor Bowls Council

Womens International Series 2012

To be held at City & County of Swansea IBC, Beaufort Road, Plasmarl, Swansea SA6 8AX from

Wednesday 14th March - Friday 16th March 2012

TEAM SHEETS

ENGLAND

National President – Edna Orchard (Whiteknights)
Team Manager - Mo Monkton (Yeovil)
Team Captain – Sandy Hazell (Swale)

Lead        Rebecca Field (Norfolk BC)                                            Lead        Liz Tunn (Colchester)
Second    Carole Baker (Diss)                                                    Second       Julie Saunders (Bournemouth)
Third        Janice Gower (Cumbria)                                             Third         Sarah Seymour (City of Ely)
Skip          Debbie Stavrou (Desborough  M)                                 Skip          Wendy King (Swale)

Lead        Sue Mart (Nottingham)                                                  Lead      Annalisa Bellamy * (Spalding)
Second    Pam Cutts (Nottingham)                                             Second      Carole Galletly *  (Banbury Cross)
Third       Catherine Popple # (City of Ely)                                      Third       Katrina Jones (Desborough M)
Skip         Penny Strong (Lincoln)                                                 Skip         Ellen Falkner (City of Ely)

Lead          Sue Allen #  (Ryedale)                                                Lead       Amy Stanton   (Malvern Hills)
Second      Barbara Bellamy (Torquay United)                              Second     Katherine Hawes (Oxford & Dist)
Third         Kylie Hampton * (Egham)                                             Third       Jean Baker (South Forest)
Skip        Sandy Hazell (C) (Swale)                                                 Skip       Michelle Barlow (Riverain)

Reserves:-  Helen Tuohy (Egham),
Rebecca Simpson * (Spalding)

IRELAND

President: Vera McCourt
Team Manager: Vera McCourt
Captain: TBC

Lead        Brigitte Leckey *    (Belfast)                                                  Lead      Donna Meneely *(County Antrim)
Second    Karen Woodside #  (Belfast)                                                Second     Alice Alcorn *     (Belfast)
Third       Cliodhna Eadie       (Belfast)                                                   Third      Alice Elliott         (Provincial Towns)
Skip         Sandra Baillie        (Belfast)                                                     Skip      Dessa Baird        (Provincial Towns)

Lead       Anne McClelland     (Provincial Towns)                                    Lead        Wilma Adair         (Provincial Towns)
Second    Roberta Hughes     (Belfast)                                                 Second     Sadie Bailie         (County Antrim)
Third       Maureen Swann *  (Belfast)                                                 Third       Sally McAuley      (County Antrim)
Skip         Marion McHugh       (County Antrim)                                        Skip       Ann Craig           (County Antrim)

Lead       Ashleigh Rainey      (County Antrim)                                          Lead      Ada Pauley         (County Antrim)
Second   Liz Bruce *              (Belfast                                                   Second    Pat Calvin          (Provincial Towns)
Third      Erin Smith               (County Antrim                                         Third      Ann McKillop      (Provincial Towns)
Skip       Sarah Jane Coleman (County Antrim)                                          Skip     Jennifer Dowds   (Provincial Towns)

Res:-     Meta Kyles *

SCOTLAND

National President: Helen Welsh (Ardrossan)
Team Manager: Annette Christie (Dumbarton)
Team Captain:

Lead       Emma Brown (East Lothian)                                             Lead       Lesley Gordon (East Fife)
Second   Leanne Furye (Arbroath)                                              Second       Claire Johnston (Auchinleck)
Third      Maureen Morrison (Perth)                                                 Third       Val McGregor # (Abbeyview)
Skip       Lynn Stein (East Fife)                                                        Skip       Margaret Letham (Blantyre)

Lead        Kim Watt (Stonehaven)                                                    Lead      Jane Brooksby (Falkirk)
Second    Lorna Cameron # (Whiteinch)                                        Second       Sarah Ewing (Headwell)
Third       Elizabeth Fraser  (Turriff)                                                  Third       Cecelia Smith # (East Fife)
Skip        Julie Forrest (Teviotdale)                                                    Skip       Lorraine Malloy (Balbardie)

Lead       Alisa Robertson * (Dundee)                                                Lead      Sandra Rennie (Dundee)
Second   Carol Stuart (Turriff)                                                        Second     Alison Gillies  (Elgin)
Third      Michelle Cooper (Ardrossan)                                              Third        Julie Sword (East Fife)
Skip        Wendy Purdie (West Lothian)                                            Skip        Jean Sykes (Auchinleck)

Reserves:-
Karen McAndrew * (East Fife)
Gaynor Blair (Midlothian)

WALES

National President:  Barbara Griffiths
Team Manager: TBA
Team Captain  TBA

Lead      Mary Clare McCulloch (Torfaen)                                 Lead       Marian Purcell (Islwyn)
Second   Rhian Abraham (Islwyn)                                        Second      Barbara Griffiths (Llanelli)
Third     Kerry Packwood (Torfaen)                                          Third     Emma Moorhouse (Islwyn)
Skip      Kelly Packwood (Torfaen)                                            Skip      Pauline Price (Merthyr Tydfil)

Lead       Rhian Ashton (Earlswood)                                          Lead      Paula Summerfield (Radnor)
Second   Debbie Jones (Cardiff)                                             Second     Amy Williams  (Cynon Valley)
Third      Laura Thomas (Earlswood)                                       Third       Ann Brimble (Cynon Valley)
Skip        Wendy Price (Radnor)                                              Skip        Hannah Clarke (Earlswood)

Lead       Pam Penrose MBE  (Islwyn)                                         Lead      Ann Pike  (Merthyr Tydfil)
Second   Joanne Harris (Islwyn)                                             Second       Hilary Bevan (Llanelli)
Third      Rebecca Shore (Cynon Valley)                                      Third      Stella Oliver (Lanelli)
Skip       Denise Molan  (Islwyn)                                                  Skip       Betty Morgan MBE (Radnor)

Reserves:-  
Ysie White (Heatherton)
Kath Evans (Bro Myrddin)

In all cases -    * NEW CAP

# RECALL

Draw for B.I.W.I.B.C. Home International Series 2011/12

To be held at City & County of Swansea IBC, Beaufort Road, Plasmarl, Swansea SA6 8AX from
Wednesday 14th March – Friday 16th March 2012
Tickets can be purchased ONLINE AT:- www.swanseaindoorbowls.co.uk

Admission £5 per Ticket per Day

Wednesday 14th March 2012 at 11.00a.m.

ENGLAND

v

WALES

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Debbie Stavrou

4

12

20

21

21

1

25

17

14

11

8

Kelly Packwood

Wendy King

10

20

22

25

28

2

6

4

4

0

0

Pauline Price

Penny Strong

3

10

14

19

19

3

19

13

12

9

8

Wendy Price

Ellen Falkner

7

13

17

20

26

4

15

15

12

7

5

Hannah Clarke

Sandy Hazell

2

9

14

19

20

5

18

14

14

7

5

Denise Molan

Michelle Barlow

2

14

6

11

17

6

26

24

22

15

5

Emma Moorhouse

 

28

68

93

115

131

Totals

109

87

78

49

31

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

131

109

22

 

2

WALES

109

131

 

22

0

Wednesday 14th March 2012 at 3.30p.m.

IRELAND

v

SCOTLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Sandra Baillie

5

13

19

19

24

1

14

12

7

5

2

Lynn Stein

Dessa Baird

4

5

11

17

19

2

15

11

9

6

1

Margaret Letham

Marion McHugh

2

6

9

10

11

3

35

32

28

19

7

Julie Forrest

Ann Craig

3

4

6

9

9

4

20

16

15

12

6

Lorraine Malloy

Sarah J Coleman

6

10

17

21

23

5

18

16

15

12

6

Wendy Purdie

Jennifer Dowds

9

16

20

21

23

6

10

8

6

2

0

Jean Sykes

 

29

54

82

97

109

Totals

112

95

80

56

22

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

IRELAND

109

112

 

3

0

SCOTLAND

112

109

3

 

2

Thursday 15th March 2012 at 10.15a.m.

WALES

v

SCOTLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Wendy Price

1

3

8

10

11

1

27

23

21

18

12

Julie Forrest

Hannah Clarke

6

9

15

18

19

2

17

13

10

9

1

Lorraine Malloy

Denise Molan

3

5

7

8

11

3

17

15

13

7

4

Wendy Purdie

Emma Moorhouse

6

14

21

21

26

4

17

17

11

8

6

Jean Sykes

Kelly Packwood

1

4

6

10

13

5

22

19

18

10

6

Lynn Stein

Pauline Price

5

8

12

14

16

6

20

19

18

15

10

Margaret Letham

 

22

43

69

81

96

Totals

120

106

91

67

39

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

WALES

96

120

 

24

0

SCOTLAND

120

96

24

 

2

Thursday 15th March 2012 at 2.45p.m.

ENGLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Penny Strong

10

17

18

25

30

1

13

12

12

7

3

Marion McHugh

Ellen Falkner

4

11

15

19

25

2

13

13

12

5

5

Ann Craig

Sandy Hazell

9

13

18

23

24

3

23

18

16

12

6

Sarah J Coleman

Michelle Barlow

1

8

13

18

20

4

12

11

11

10

7

Jennifer Dowds

Debbie Stavrou

7

11

21

24

24

5

14

10

9

9

3

Sandra Baillie

Wendy King

6

10

19

19

23

6

15

15

11

9

7

Dessa Baird

 

37

70

104

128

146

Totals

90

79

71

52

31

 


SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

146

90

56

 

2

IRELAND

90

146

 

56

0

Friday 16th March 2012 at 10.15a.m.

WALES

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Denise Molan

1

5

6

7

7

1

24

19

17

10

5

Sarah J Coleman

Emma Moorhouse

2

9

15

18

19

2

13

10

8

4

3

Jennifer Dowds

Kelly Packwood

7

14

19

21

23

3

17

15

13

9

6

Sandra Baillie

Pauline Price

11

12

13

17

18

4

22

18

18

10

2

Dessa Baird

Wendy Price

11

15

26

29

34

5

12

10

10

10

2

Marion McHugh

Hannah Clarke

3

7

16

16

17

6

19

16

10

9

5

Ann Craig

 

35

62

95

108

118

Totals

107

88

70

52

23

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

WALES

118

107

11

 

2

IRELAND

107

118

 

11

0

Friday 16th March 2012 at 2.45p.m.

SCOTLAND

v

ENGLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Wendy Purdie

4

7

9

12

13

1

22

13

13

8

5

Sandy Hazell

Jean Sykes

4

9

12

17

22

2

16

16

14

10

5

Michelle Barlow

Lynn Stein

3

7

12

18

20

3

25

22

19

13

8

Debbie Stavrou

Margaret Letham

4

10

18

21

22

4

16

12

11

6

5

Wendy King

Julie Forrest

4

6

6

10

12

5

17

14

13

6

2

Penny Strong

Lorraine Malloy

6

9

12

16

19

6

13

12

9

5

2

Ellen Falkner

 

25

48

69

94

108

Totals

109

89

79

48

27

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

SCOTLAND

108

109

 

1

0

ENGLAND

109

108

1

 

2

FINAL TABLE

Team

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Diff. +/-

Points

Position

ENGLAND

3

3

0

0

386

307

79

6

1st

SCOTLAND

3

2

0

1

340

314

26

4

2nd

WALES

3

1

0

2

323

358

-35

2

3rd

IRELAND

3

0

0

3

306

376

-70

0

4th