Sunday, May 28, 2017
   
Text Size

International Series 2012

To be held at City & County of Swansea  I.B.C. Beaufort Road, Plasmarl, Swansea SA6 8AX
Thursday 8th - Saturday 10th March 2012.

TEAM SHEETS FOR INTERNATIONAL SERIES

ENGLAND

National President – Lindsay Warner (Cambridge Park)
Team Manager- Tony Horobin (Featherstone)
Team Captain - Andy Thomson (Cyphers)

Lead        Louis Ridout (Torquay United)                            Lead       Mark Dawes (Blackpool Newton Hall)
Second    Glenn Skipp (Hartlepool)                                    Second    Jason Parkinson (Blackpool  Newton Hall)
Third        Andrew Kirtland (Darlington)                             Third       Graham Smith (Spalding)
Skip          Greg Harlow (City of Ely)                                  Skip        Steve Farish (Cumbria)

Lead        Robert Paxton (Exonia)                                     Lead        Brett Arkley (Stanley)
Second    David Hubbard *(Adur)                                     Second     David Bolt (Stanley)
Third        Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)                         Third        Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe)
Skip        Andy Thomson (Cyphers)                                  Skip         Jamie Chestney (Gallow)

Lead       Alan Foulds * (Blackpool Newton Hall)                  Lead        Paul  Coleman (Wey Valley)
Second   Billy Jackson (Lincoln & District)                           Second    Tom Doig (Cyphers)
Third       Merv King (Gallow)                                          Third        Ian Bond (Exonia)
Skip        Nick Brett (City of Ely)                                       Skip        Brett Morley (Nottingham)

Reserves:-
Paul Barlow (Cumbria)                                                                 Paul Simpson (Spalding)
Vinny O’Neill (Hartlepool)                                                            Ashley Clipston (Alfreton)


IRELAND

President: Dennis Connelly
Team Manager: Roy McCune
Team Captain: Ian McClure

Lead        Simon Martin * (Belfast IBC)                                        Lead     Chris Eadie (Belfast IBC)
Second    Paul McEwan (Belfast IBC)                                        Second    Gary McElroy (Belfast IBC)
Third       David Corkhill (Belfast IBC)                                            Third    Graham McKee (County Antrim IBC)
Skip         Brendan Thompson (County Antrim IBC)                      Skip       Gary Kelly (Prov. Towns IBC)

Lead       Michael Bickerstaff (Belfast IBC)                                    Lead       Mark McPeak (Belfast IBC)
Second   Barry Browne # (Belfast IBC)                                      Second    Trevor Robinson (County Antrim IBC)
Third      Roy Battersby (Belfast IBC)                                            Third     Neil Booth # (County Antrim IBC)
Skip       Clifford Craig # (Belfast IBC)                                             Skip     Andrew Kyle (County Antrim IBC)

Lead      John R. Nicholl (County Antrim IBC)                                Lead      Stephen Falls (Prov. Towns IBC)
Second  Roderick Coleman (County Antrim IBC)                          Second    Derek Smith (Prov. Towns IBC)
Third      John McCullough (Belfast IBC)                                      Third       James Talbot (County Antrim IBC)
Skip       Stephen Coleman (County Antrim IBC)                          Skip        Ian McClure (Prov. Towns IBC) (Capt)

Res: To be confirmed

 

SCOTLAND

National President – Thomas P. Winter (Clydebank)
Team Manager - Gordon Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain – Graham Robertson (East Lothian)

Lead - Steven Allan * (Alloa)                                                         Lead – Cameron Greer * (West Lothian)
Second – Steven Glen (Falkirk)                                                 Second – Calum Logan (West Lothian)
Third – Mike Stepney (Elgin)                                                       Third – Scott Kennedy (East Lothian)
Skip - Alex Marshall MBE (East Lothian)                                     Skip – Paul Foster (Prestwick)

Lead – Chris Downie * (Bainfield)                                                Lead – Craig Moss (Bainfield)
Second – Mark Allison# (West Lothian)                                      Second – Gavin Smith (Bainfield)
Third – Iain McLean (Blantyre)                                                     Third – Jonathon Ross (Paisley)
Skip – Darren Burnett # (Arbroath)                                               Skip – Robert Grant (Lanarkshire)

Lead – Paul Boyd (Prestwick)                                                      Lead - Ronnie Duncan (Midlothian)
Second – Stuart Cruickshank (Elgin)                                           Second - Graham Robertson (East Lothian)
Third – W. W. Wood MBE (East Lothian)                                     Third – Neil Speirs (West Lothian)
Skip – Colin Walker (Midlothian)                                                  Skip – Derek Oliver (East Lothian)

Reserves:-
Thomas Mann (West Lothian)
Martin McCalley *(Falkirk)

WALES

National President – Peter Brill (Merthyr Tydfil)
Team Manager – Nigel Williams Swansea)
Team Captain – Steve Harris (Islwyn)

Lead       Damian Doubler (Cardiff)                                               Lead       Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)
Second   Ross Tomlinson (Port Talbot)                                       Second     Paul Taylor (Rhondda)
Third      Stewart  Anderson * (Islwyn)                                         Third      David Prosser (Cynon Valley)
Skip        Robert Weale # (Islwyn)                                                 Skip       Steve Harris (Islwyn)

Lead       Jarrad Breen (Rhondda)                                                 Lead      Chris  Lewis # (Radnorshire)
Second   Daniel Gough (Severn Valley)                                        Second     Phil Carpenter (Cynon Valley)
Third       Richard Morgan (Cardiff)                                                Third      Chris Keating  (Cynon Valley)
Skip        Phil Rowlands (Cardiff)                                                    Skip       Mark Harding (Cardiff)

Lead       Neil Taylor (Port Talbot)                                                  Lead      Daniel Salmon (Cardiff)
Second   John Downey (Merthyr Tydfil)                                      Second      Carl Wood * (Islwyn)
Third       Ian Henderson (Islwyn)                                                Third        David Harding # (Cardiff)
Skip        Jon Tomlinson (Islwyn)                                                   Skip        Robert Chisholm * (Swansea)

Reserves:
J Williams (Swansea)
M Johnson (Port Talbot)
P Williams (Islwyn)
C Todd (Cardiff)

IN ALL CASES   * Denotes New Cap

# Denotes RECALL


Thursday 8th - Saturday 10th March 2012.

Admission £5.00  per day

Thursday 8th March 2012  at 1.00 p.m.

SCOTLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Darren Burnett

6

15

21

30

32

1

10

8

8

6

5

Andrew Kyle

Alex Marshall MBE

5

6

14

19

20

2

16

14

13

10

4

Brendan Thompson

Paul Foster

5

13

17

17

23

3

20

19

11

5

4

Stephen Coleman

Colin Walker

8

15

20

27

30

4

15

14

13

4

1

Gary Kelly

Derek Oliver

8

15

25

28

30

5

11

10

8

8

4

Clifford Craig

Robert Grant

7

8

12

16

16

6

21

20

15

12

3

Ian McClure

39

72

109

137

151

Totals

93

85

68

45

21

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

SCOTLAND

151

93

58

 

2

IRELAND

93

151

 

58

0

Thursday 8th March 2012 at 6.00p.m.

ENGLAND

v

WALES

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Andy Thomson

4

12

15

19

22

1

17

17

15

9

4

Mark Harding

Nick Brett

2

9

18

23

26

2

19

15

13

10

7

Robert Weale

Steve Farish

3

6

8

11

14

3

17

16

14

8

3

Jon Tomlinson

Jamie Chestney

10

18

22

26

30

4

15

13

11

4

1

Robert Chisholm

Brett Morley

4

8

12

17

19

5

26

23

23

13

8

Steve Harris

Greg Harlow

9

15

20

25

26

6

14

10

9

5

1

Phil Rowlands

 

32

68

95

121

137

Totals

108

94

85

49

24

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

137

108

29

 

2

WALES

108

137

 

29

0

Friday 9th March 2012 at 11.00a.m.

ENGLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Brett Morley

5

6

12

14

17

1

14

12

10

8

1

Clifford Craig

Greg Harlow

3

11

13

16

16

2

11

11

11

5

3

Ian McClure

Andy Thomson

5

8

14

19

20

3

22

14

9

7

4

Andrew Kyle

Nick Brett

3

6

8

11

12

4

19

19

15

10

6

Brendan Thompson

Steve Farish

4

7

12

12

17

5

19

17

14

10

5

Stephen Coleman

Jamie Chestney

7

13

17

22

24

6

9

7

6

3

1

Gary Kelly

 

27

51

76

94

105

Totals

94

80

75

43

20

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

105

94

11

 

2

IRELAND

94

105

 

11

0

Friday 9th March 2012 at 4.00p.m.

WALES

v

SCOTLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Steve Harris

3

5

7

9

12

1

27

25

20

15

6

Derek Oliver

Phil Rowlands

4

8

13

17

17

2

17

16

14

12

7

Robert Grant

Mark Harding

3

7

13

13

20

3

18

15

8

8

4

Darren Burnett

Robert Weale

4

11

19

21

21

4

16

11

6

5

3

Alex Marshall MBE

Jon Tomlinson

3

5

11

16

19

5

15

13

13

10

5

Paul Foster

Robert Chisholm

7

10

13

21

22

6

13

10

9

4

1

Colin Walker

 

24

46

76

97

111

Totals

106

90

70

54

26

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

WALES

111

106

5

 

2

SCOTLAND

106

111

 

5

0

Saturday 10th March 2012 at 10.15a.m.

WALES

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Jon Tomlinson

7

12

20

23

24

1

8

8

8

6

2

Stephen Coleman

Robert Chisholm

4

11

21

21

25

2

15

14

10

7

4

Gary Kelly

Steve Harris

9

12

20

24

25

3

16

10

9

6

3

Clifford Craig

Phil Rowlands

5

7

9

10

10

4

21

21

18

12

5

Ian McClure

Mark Harding

4

9

15

18

19

5

13

13

12

10

7

Andrew Kyle

Robert Weale

5

6

18

22

23

6

10

10

10

10

3

Brendan Thompson

 

34

57

103

118

126

Totals

83

76

67

51

24

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

WALES

126

83

43

 

2

IRELAND

83

126

 

43

0

Saturday 10th March 2012 at 3.00p.m.

ENGLAND

v

SCOTLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Steve Farish

4

7

10

11

15

1

22

22

18

13

6

Paul Foster

Jamie Chestney

2

6

8

9

10

2

23

17

13

9

6

Colin Walker

Brett Morley

5

12

13

19

20

3

19

14

14

5

1

Derek Oliver

Greg Harlow

5

9

13

17

18

4

18

15

14

9

5

Robert Grant

Andy Thomson

5

10

16

21

21

5

15

13

11

10

5

Darren Burnett

Nick Brett

6

10

17

18

21

6

9

8

6

5

2

Alex Marshall MBE

 

27

54

77

95

105

Totals

106

89

76

51

25

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

105

106

 

1

0

SCOTLAND

106

105

1

 

2

FINAL TABLE

Team

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Diff. +/-

Points

Position

SCOTLAND

3

2

0

1

363

309

+54

4

1st

ENGLAND

3

2

0

1

347

308

+39

4

2nd

WALES

3

2

0

1

345

326

+19

4

3rd

IRELAND

3

0

0

3

270

382

-112

0

4th