Saturday, June 24, 2017
   
Text Size

U25 International Series 2012

for the Joyce Brimble Memorial Trophy

At Nottingham I.B.C., Beechdale Road, Bilborough, Nottingham NG8 3FH

Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th January 2012

 

ENGLAND

President – Lindsay Warner (Cambridge Park)
Team Manager – Tony Horobin (Featherstone)
Team Captain – Ashley Clipston (Alfreton)

Rink 1
Lead – Sam King* (Gallow)
Second – Jake Willgress* (Norfolk Bowling Club)
Third – Nick Voss* (Dorchester)
Skip – Wayne Willgress (Norfolk Bowling Club)

Rink 2
Lead – Ben Suggit (Thornaby)
Second – Matthew Orrey (Grantham & Dist.)
Third – Mark Hughes (Featherstone)
Skip – Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)

Rink 3
Lead – Louis Ridout (Torquay United)
Second – Ben Paulley (Dolphin) 
Third – Chris Yeomans* (The Parks)
Skip – Ashley Clipston (Alfreton) 

Rink 4
Lead – Martin Spencer (Spalding)
Second – Martin Puckett (Moonfleet 2000)
Third –Jamie Walker  (Wellingborough)
Skip – Perry Martin (Swale) 

Reserves
Chris Cleaver (Mansfield)
Matt Whyers (Spalding)

 

IRELAND

President – Dennis Connelly (Provincial Towns)
Team Manager – Roy McCune (County Antrim)
Team Captain – Andrew Duncan (County Antrim)

Rink 1
Lead – Connor Prunty* (Belfast I.B.C.)
Second – Jamie Watson* (County Antrim)
Third – Chris Brogan  (Provincial Towns)
Skip – Gary Kelly  (Provincial Towns)

Rink 2
Lead – Reece Miller* (Belfast I.B.C.)
Second – Christopher Wightman* (Belfast I.B.C.)                                            
Third – Keith Padgett # (County Antrim)
Skip – Robert Allen (Provincial Towns)

Rink 3
Lead – Kristofer Matchett* (Belfast I.B.C.)                            
Second – Jamie Brown* (Belfast I.B.C.)                                                                                      
Third – Stephen Coleman Jnr* (County Antrim)                                                                           
Skip – Andrew Duncan (County Antrim)                                                               

Rink 4
Lead – Curtis Milligan* (Belfast I.B.C.)

Second – Stuart Coleman* (County Antrim)
Third – Darren Atkinson  (County Antrim)
Skip – Alistair Coleman (County Antrim) 

Reserve:- T.B.A.


SCOTLAND

President - Thomas P. Winter (Clydebank)
Team Manager - Gordon J Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain - Cameron Greer (West Lothian)

Rink 1
Lead - Martin McCalley (Falkirk)
Second - Scott Murray* (Fraserburgh)
Third - Kevin Anderson* (Dumbarton)
Skip - Brian Irvine (Blantyre)

Rink 2
Lead - Ben McGregor (Tweedbank)
Second - Mark O' Hagan (Blantyre)
Third - Martin Williamson (Ardrossan)
Skip - Calum Logan (West Lothian)

Rink 3
Lead - Kevin Wallace (Alloa)
Second - Jamie Reid* (Portobello)
Third - Callum Taggart (Whiteinch)
Skip - Cameron Greer (West Lothian)

Rink 4
Lead - Calum Crawford (Midlothian)
Second - Ryan Burnett* (Arbroath)
Third - Graeme Sloan (Dumbarton)
Skip - Christopher Stein (East Fife)

Reserves
Jamie Aitken* (Bainfield)
Connor Milne (Garioch)

 

WALES

President – Peter Brill (Merthyr Tydfil)
Team Manager – Nigel Williams (City & County of Swansea) 
Team Captain – Andrew Hopkins (City & County of Swansea)

Rink 1
Lead – Daniel Salmon (Cardiff)
Second – Liam Bouse (Islwyn)
Third – Carl Wood (Islwyn)
Skip – Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)

Rink 2
Lead – Dale McCarthy (Port Talbot)
Second – Gareth Rees (City & County of Swansea)
Third – Owain Dando # (Islwyn)
Skip – Paul Taylor (Ogwr)

Rink 3
Lead – Jon Williams (City & County of Swansea)
Second – Liam Stone # (Merthyr Tydfil)
Third – Chris Lewis (Radnorshire)
Skip – Damian Doubler (Cardiff)

Rink 4
Lead – Andrew Hopkins (City & County of Swansea)
Second – Paul Williams # (Islwyn)
Third – Nicky Collins # (Port Talbot)
Skip – Jarrad Breen (Rhondda)

Reserves
Jordan Davies (Cynon Valley)
Joe Mower (Islwyn)

KEY

*  NEW CAP

#  RECALL

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 

Saturday 7th January 2012  Session - 1 (10.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m.)

IRELAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

SCOTLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

A Duncan

15 

1

26 

26 

24 

 9

C Logan

R Allen

2

28 

23

20

 18

12 

C Greer

G Kelly

10 

14 

3

35

30

20

 12

B Irvine

A Coleman

10 

14 

4

21

19

 13 

  7 

C Stein

 

 21

30 

37 

52 

Total

 110

 98 

 77

 46

30 

 

 

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

J Breen

10 

11 

12 

5

26

 23

19

 14 

S Tolchard

D Doubler

11 

15 

21 

6

23

 21

 19

11 

5

W Willgress

P Taylor

4

10 

12 

7

 28 

 22

 18

 7

P Martin

R Owen

13 

15 

19 

8

 20 

 18

 15

 10

A Clipston

 

16 

34 

43 

51 

59 

Total

97 

 84

 71

42 

26 

 

 

Saturday 7th January 2012  Session - 2  (3.15 p.m. -  7.15 p.m.)

ENGLAND

ENDS


ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

P Martin

10 

13 

13 

17 

1

 22

 17

 13

 7

G Kelly

A Clipston

 5

 10

 15

 19

 28

2

 14 

 14

 13

 5

2

A Coleman

S Tolchard

 6

 8

 13

 20

 21

3

 25

 20

 17

12

A Duncan

W Willgress

 11

 26

 35

 35

 38

4

 14

 13

 6

R Allen

 

 27

 54

 76

 87

 104

Total

75 

64 

49 

27 

10

 

 

SCOTLAND

ENDS


ENDS

WALES

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

B Irvine

15 

15 

15 

5

 22 

 20 

 14 

 11 

 4

P Taylor

C Stein

 0

 4

 11

 13

 15

6

 21

 17

 15

 12

 7

R Owen

C Logan

 7

 12

 14

 19

 21

7

 13

 12

 10

 4

 1

J Breen

C Greer

 4

 6

 11

 12

 16

8

 14

 12

 10

 8

 3

D Doubler

 

 17

 30

 51

 59

 67

Total

 70

 61

 49

 35

 15

 

 

Sunday 8th January 2012  Session - 3  (9.45 a.m. - 1.45 p.m.)

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

R Owen

 6 

20 

24 

30 

37 

1

A Coleman

P Taylor

 4 

 12

 18

 19

 21

2

 19

 16

 11

 7

 4

G Kelly

D Doubler

4

 15

 20

 23

 24

3

 15

 13

 11

 5

 3

R Allen

J Breen

 4

 11

 14

 14

 16

4

 24

 20

 16

 7

 2

A Duncan

 

 18

 58

 76

 86

 98

Total

 63

 54

 43

 21

 10

 

 

SCOTLAND

ENDS


ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

C Stein

 4

10 

 16

 19 

20 

5

14 

 10 

 6

 5 

W Willgress

C Logan

 2

 6

 10

 10

 15

6

 21

 19

 16

 12

 5

P Martin

C Greer

 7

14

 16

 18

 20

7

 15

 14

 10

 5

 3

A Clipston

B Irvine

 3

 6

 11

 14

 17

8

 26

 21

 19

 15

10

S Tolchard

 

 16

 36

 53

 61

 72

Total

 76

 64

 54

 38

23 

 

 

TABLE

Country

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Shots +/-

Points

Position

ENGLAND 

3

 3 

 0 

 0 

277 

206 

+71 

 6

1st

WALES 

3

 2

 0

 1

227 

227 

  4 

2nd

SCOTLAND 

3

 1

 0

 2

249 

198 

+51 

 2

3rd

IRELAND 

3

 0  0

 3

190 

312 

-122 

 0

4th