Wednesday, September 20, 2017
   
Text Size

B.I.I.B.C. /B.I.W.I.B.C. Championships 2010.

 at

at  Dewars Centre, Glover Street, Perth. PH2 0TH

Tel:01738 624188

Sunday 14th March - Tuesday16th. March 2010

 

Junior Singles - Jimmy Davidson Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (JSP)

Owain Dando

(Wales)

 13

6

21 

Stewart Anderson

(Scotland)

 

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-final

Patrick Burns

(Ireland)

 21

3

Andrew Walters

(England)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-final

Todd Praulx

(Channel Islands)

 21

1

12 

Stewart Anderson

(Scotland)

 

Tuesday 16th March 2010

FINAL

 Patrick Burns  6

2

21   Stewart Anderson

 

Singles - John Coles Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (SP)

Mike Stepney

 (Scotland)

 21

6

16 

Ben Thomas

(Wales)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

Ian McClure

(Ireland)

 21

3

17 

Gary Pitschou

(Channel Islands)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

No Representative

(England)

 

4

 w/o

Mike Stepney

 (Scotland)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

FINAL

 

Mike Stepney

 (Scotland)

21 

1

 

Ian McClure

(Ireland)

 

Pairs - John Gilliland Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (PP)

Paul Field  &  

       Andy Thomson        

(England)

 12

4

24 

Jamie MacDonald &

Thomas Greechan

(Channel Islands)

 

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

George Milne &

Mike Stephen

(Scotland)

 7

2

25 

Jim Baker &

Andrew Kyle

(Ireland)

 

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Mark Harding &

Phil Rowlands

(Wales)

 22

2

13 

(P

Jamie MacDonald &

Thomas Greechan

(Channel Islands)

 

Tuesday 16th March 2010

FINAL

 

Mark Harding &

Phil Rowlands

(Wales)

 21

3

26   

Jim Baker &

Andrew Kyle

(Ireland)

 

 

 

Triples - W. J. Mills Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round  (TP)

Mark Dawes,

Alan Foulds &

Tony King

(England)

 13

1

12 

Trevor Colvin,

Victor Dallas &

Gary McCloy

 (Ireland)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Craig Patterson,

Craig Moss &

Paul O’Donnell

(Scotland)

 6

3

21 

Cyril Renouf,

Lee Nixon &

John Lowery

(Channel Islands)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Martyn Selway,

Ian Henderson &

Jonathan Tomlinson

(Wales)

 13

6

 19

Mark Dawes,

Alan Foulds &

Tony King

(England)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

Final

 

Cyril Renouf,

Lee Nixon &

John Lowery

(Channel Islands

9

4

19   

Mark Dawes,

Alan Foulds &

Tony King

(England)

 

Fours - P. T. Watson Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (FP)

Jamie Macdonald,

Lee Nixon,

John Lowery &

Thomas Greechan

(Channel Islands)

 19

1

18 

Matthew Martin,

Robert Johnston,

Simon Martin &

Barry Quinn

(Ireland)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

Charlie Bailey,

Dorian Bishop,

Russell Gadd &

Gary Starks

(England)

 24

4

23 

Chris Prosser,

Dean Lewis,

Graham Laing &

Neil Collett

(Wales)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Norman Baker,

Andrew Barker,

Graeme Donaldson &

Mike Stepney

(Scotland)

 17

2

20 

Jamie Macdonald,

Lee Nixon,

John Lowery &

Thomas Greechan

(Channel Islands)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

Final

 

Charlie Bailey,

Dorian Bishop,

Russell Gadd &

Gary Starks

(England)

 23

3

24   

Jamie Macdonald,

Lee Nixon,

John Lowery &

Thomas Greechan

(Channel Islands)

 

Over 60 Fours - Brian Davies Trophy 

 Date

Round

Names

Score

Rink

Score

Names

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (SFP)

John Le Gros,

David Atkinson,

Cyril Renouf &

 Colin De Ste Croix

(Channel Islands)

 12

5

24 

William McCandless,

Robin Gray,

James Coldwell &

Roy McCune

(Ireland)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi Final

Eddie Watson,

Robert Reid,

Bill Craigie &

Bill Johnston

(Scotland)

 26

4

17 

Chris Hopkins,

Idris Penrose,

Terry Johnson &

 John Dacey

(Wales)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi Final

John Andrews,

Jim Bunce,

Martyn Jackson &

Bob Locke

(England)

 12

4

23 

William McCandless,

Robin Gray,

James Coldwell &

Roy McCune

(Ireland

Tuesday 16th March 2010

Final

 

Eddie Watson,

Robert Reid,

Bill Craigie &

Bill Johnston

(Scotland)

 21

1

17   

William McCandless,

Robin Gray,

James Coldwell &

Roy McCune

(Ireland

 

Junior Singles – “Muriel Old” Salver

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (LJSP)

Lianna Bichard

(Channel Islands)

 21

6

10 

Ashley Rainey

(Ireland)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-final

Hanna Clarke

(Wales)

 15

3

21 

Amy Stanton

 (England)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-final

Lianna Bichard

(Channel Islands)

 15

4

21 

Michelle Cooper

(Scotland)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

FINAL

 

Amy Stanton

 (England)

 21

2

 

Michelle Cooper

(Scotland)

Singles – Ardrossan Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (LSP)

Muriel Wilkinson

 (Ireland)

 21

2

 18

Sian Gordon

(England)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

Lucy Beere

(Channel Islands)

 21

6

 7

Claire Kelly

 (Wales)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Muriel Wilkinson

 (Ireland)

 12

6

 21

Julie Forrest

 (Scotland)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

FINAL

 

Lucy Beere

(Channel Islands

 12

4

21   

Julie Forrest

 (Scotland)

Pairs – The Welsh Association Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (LPP)

Kerry Packwood &

Kelly Packwood

(Wales)

 20

1

 21

Lucy Beere &

Jan Lawrence

(Channel Islands)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

Angela Uttley &

Wendy Purdy

 (Scotland)

 8

5

 21

Rebecca Field &

Carol Pollington

 (England)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Lucy Beere &

Jan Lawrence

(Channel Islands)

18 

3

 19

Moya McGuile &

Sandra Bailie

 (Ireland)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

FINAL

 

Rebecca Field &

Carol Pollington

 (England)

 21

6

 12  

Moya McGuile &

Sandra Bailie

 (Ireland)

Triples – Jubilee Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round  (LTP)

Margaret Hart,

Paula Summerfield &

Wendy Price

(Wales)

 21

2

 8

Chrissy Grimes,

Helen Greechan &

Lyndsey Greechan

 (Channel Islands)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

Sue Mart,

Jackie Turner &

Pam Cutts

 (England)

 19

5

 17

Carol Stuart,

Jenny Sangster &

Elizabeth Fraser

 (Scotland)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Margaret Hart,

Paula Summerfield &

Wendy Price

(Wales)

 19

5

 12

Molly Scott,

Moya McGuile &

Sandra Bailie

 (Ireland)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

Final

Margaret Hart,

Paula Summerfield &

Wendy Price

(Wales)

 
 2

6

24   

Sue Mart,

Jackie Turner &

Pam Cutts

 (England)

 

Fours – The Irish Association Trophy

Date

 

Name

Score

Rink

Score

Name

Sunday 14th March 2010

Preliminary Round (LFP)

Molly Scott,

Marie Tormey,

Patricia Smyth &

Sandra Bailie

(Ireland)

 11

3

 28

Irene Taylor,

Jennifer Sneddon,

Angela Uttley &

Wendy Purdie

(Scotland)

Sunday 14th March 2010

Semi-Final

Rachel Macdonald,

Chrissy Grimes,

Helen Greechan &

Lyndsey Greechan

(Channel Islands)

 19

6

 22

Paula Summerfield,

Kay Martin,

Wendy Price &

Betty Morgan MBE

(Wales)

Monday 15th March 2010

Semi-Final

Irene Taylor,

Jennifer Sneddon,

Angela Uttley &

Wendy Purdie

(Scotland)

 24

1

 11

Barbara Bellamy,

Terri Kennard,

Ruth Rogers &

Sian Gordon

(England)

Tuesday 16th March 2010

Final

 

Irene Taylor,

Jennifer Sneddon,

Angela Uttley &

Wendy Purdie

(Scotland)

 25

5

 32       

Paula Summerfield,

Kay Martin,

Wendy Price &

Betty Morgan MBE

(Wales)