Friday, July 21, 2017
   
Text Size

  B.I.I.B.C. Championships 2007



Tuesday p.m.  6th. - Thursday 8th. March 2007 at Thornaby I.B.C., The Pavilion, Wrightson House, Thornaby. Tel: 01642 763371

Tickets from Thornaby or National Governing Bodies,

the EIBA, WIBA, SIBA or AIIB.

 

Admission £2.00 per day.


 BIIBC Championships 2007

 Order of Play


Date Event Names Match Rink
6th. March 2007
3.00 p.m.
Triples Channel Islands v Wales Match T 5
6th. March 2007
3.00 p.m.
Fours Wales v England Match F 3
6th. March 2007
3.00 p.m.
Pairs England v Scotland Match P 2
6th. March 2007
4.00 p.m.
Open Singles Scotland v Ireland Match S
1
6th. March 2007
4.00p.m.
Junior Singles Channel Islands v Ireland Match J 4
7th March 2007
9.30 a.m.
Triples Ireland v England Semi-final 5
7th March 2007
9.30 a.m.
Triples Scotland v T Semi-final
2
7th March 2007
9.30 a.m.
Fours Scotland v Ireland Semi-final 3
7th March 2007
9.30 a.m.
Pairs Channel Islands v P Semi-final 6
7th March 2007
10.30 a.m.
Junior Singles Scotland v England Semi-final 4
7th March 2007
2.30 a.m.
Fours Channel Islands v F Semi-final 5
7th March 2007
2.30 p.m.
Pairs Wales v Ireland Semi-final 6
7th March 2007
3.00 p.m.
Singles England v Channel Islands Semi-final 4
7th March 2007
3.00 p.m.
Singles Wales v S Semi-final 2
7th March 2007
3.00 p.m.
Junior Singles Wales v J Semi-final 3
8th. March 2007
9.30 a.m.
Triples   Final 6
8th. March 2007
9.30 a.m.
9.30 p.m.
Pairs   Final 3
8th. March 2007
9.30 a.m.
Fours   Final 2
8th. March 2007
10.00 a.m.
Junior Singles   Final 5
8th. March 2007
2.30 p.m.
Singles   Final 3
8th. March 2007
5.00 p.m. Approx.
Presentation of Prizes.      



Junior Singles - Jimmy Davidson Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Tuesday 6th March 2007 Preliminary Round
Match J
Scott Ruderham (Channel Islands) 21 4 12 Barry Kane (Ireland0)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-final Iain McLean (Scotland) 21 4 17 Sam Tolchard
(England)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-final Ross Tomlinson (Wales
21 3 15 Scott Ruderham (Channel Islands)
Thursday 8thy. March 2007
Final Iain McLean (Scotland) 13 5 21 Ross Tomlinson (Wales)

Singles - John Coles Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Tuesday 6th. March 2007
Preliminary Round
Match S
Iain McLean (Scotland) 21 1 19 John Boyd (Ireland)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final Nick Donaldson (Channel Islands) 21 4 17 Paul Coleman (England)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final John Price (Wales) 12 2 21 Iain McLean
(Scotland)
Thursday 8th. March 2007 FINAL Nick Donaldson (Channel Islands) 14 3 21 Iain McLean (Scotland)

Pairs - John Gilliland Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Tuesday 6th March 2007 Preliminary Round Match P Paul Barlow & Stephen Farrish (England) 9


2 20 Thomas Mann & Neil Speirs (Scotland)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final Mark Harding & Phillip Rowlands (Wales) 17 6 16 Michael Nutt & Brendan Thomson (Ireland)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final John Wallis & Gary Pitschou (Channel Islands) 14 6 22 Thomas Mann & Neil Speirs (Scotland)
Thursday 8th. March 2007 2007 Final Mark Harding & Phillip Rowlands (Wales) 15 3 17 Thomas Mann & Neil Speirs (Scotland

Triples - W. J. Mills Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Tuesday 6th March 2007 Preliminary Round Match T Steve Desperques, Neil Mollett & Nick Donaldson (Channel Islands) 15 5 14 Andrew Oliver, Wayne Phillips & Marc Wyatt (Wales)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final Matt Martin, Simon Martin & Barry Quinn (Ireland) 10 5 24 Simon Groom, Mike Dyer & Kevin Phillips (England)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final Scott Kennedy, Andy Jeffrey & Billy Mellors (Scotland) 26 2 12 Steve Desperques, Neil Mollett & Nick Donaldson (Channel Islands).
Thursday 8th. March 2007 Final Simon Groom, Mike Dyer & Kevin Phillips (England 13 6 16 Scott Kennedy, Andy Jeffrey & Billy Mellors (Scotland)

Fours - P. T. Watson Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Tuesday 6th March 2007 Preliminary Round Match F Paul Taylor, David Parkhouse, Dennis Adams & Les. Harris (Wales) 8 3 31 Jenkins, Gary Little, Steve Fortesque, Ian Jenkins & Steve Tuohy (England)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final Brian Rae,Garry Neilson, Andy McIntyre & Robert Grant (Scotland)
31 3 12 David Livingstone, Jim Baker, Neil Mullholland & James Caldwell (Ireland)
Wednesday 7th. March 2007 Semi-Final

Jamie McDonald, Alan Shaw, John Lowery & Thomas Greechan (Channel Islands) 16 5 17 Gary Little, Steve Fortesque, Ian Jenkins & Steve Tuohy (England)
Thursday 8th. March 2007 Final
Brian Rae,Garry Neilson, Andy McIntyre & Robert Grant (Scotland)
16 2 20 Gary Little, Steve Fortesque, Ian Jenkins & Steve Tuohy (England)