Sunday, May 28, 2017
   
Text Size

B.I.I.B.C. Championships 2009

 

 

at

 

Belfast I.B.C. 115 Milltown Road, Shaws Bridge, Belfast BT8 7XP

Telephone 02890491396

 

Monday 16th March - Thursday 19th. March 2009

 

Tickets at £4.00 per day available from your National Association or the Belfast I.B.C.

 

BIIBC/BIWIBC Championships 2009 Order of Play


Date Round Name Match Rink
Monday 16th. March 2009. 4.00 p.m. Ladies Fours (LF) Scotland v Channel Islands Preliminary Round 6
Monday 16th. March 2009. 4.00 p.m. Ladies Pairs (LP) Wales v Scotland Preliminary Round 4
Monday 16th. March 2009. 4.00 p.m. Triples (T) Scotland v Wales Preliminary Round 5
Monday 16th. March 2009. 4.00 p.m. Fours (F) England v Wales Preliminary Round 3
Monday 16th. March 2009. 4.00 p.m. Pairs (P) Channel Islands v Ireland Preliminary Round 2
Monday 16th. March 2009. 4.00 p.m. Open Singles (S) Scotland v England Preliminary Round 1
Monday 16th. March 2009. 6.00 p.m. Junior Singles (S) Channel Islands v Ireland Preliminary Round 1
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Singles (LS) Wales v Channel Islands Preliminary Round 1
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Over 60s Fours (OF) Ireland v England Preliminary Round 6
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Fours Ireland v Scotland Semi Final 5
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Pairs Wales v Scotland Semi Final 3
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Triples (LT) Wales v Ireland Preliminary Round 4
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Triples England v Channel Islands Semi Final 2
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Junior Singles England v Wales Semi Final 2
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Triples England v Channel Islands Semi Final 3
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Over 60 Fours Wales v Channel Islands Semi Final 1
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Fours Ireland v Wales Semi Fional 5
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Pairs (LP) Channel Islands v Ireland Preliminary Round 6
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 4.30 p.m. Open Singles Wles v Ireland Semi Final 4
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 4.30 p.m. Ladies Junior Singles (LJ) England v Ireland Preliminary Round 2
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Junior Singles Scotland v J Semi Final 3
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Junior Singles Channel Islands v LJ Semi Final 4
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Triples Ireland v T Semi Final 6
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Triples Scotland v LT Semi Final 2
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 11.30 a.m. Singles Channel Islands v S Semi Final 3
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 11.30 a.m. Ladies Singles England v LS Semi Final 4
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Pairs England v LP Semi Final 5
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Pairs England v P Semi Final 1
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m.Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Fours Channel Islands v F Semi Final 6
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Over 60 Fours Scotland v OF Semi Final 3
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Fours England v LF Semi Final 2
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Junior Singles Wales v Scotland Semi Final 4
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 4.30 p.m. Ladies Singles Scotland v Ireland Semi Final 4
Thursday 19th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Junior   Final 6
Thursday 19th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Pairs   FinalThursday 19th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. 5
Thursday 19th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Triples   Final 2
Thursday 19th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Pairs   Final 1
Thursday 19th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Ladies Fours   Final 3
Thursday 19th. March 2009 9.30 a.m. Over 60 Fours   Final 4
Thursday 19th. March 2009 11.30 a.m. Ladies Junior Singles   Final 6
Thursday 19th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Triples   Final 5
Thursday 19th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Singles   Final 6
Thursday 19th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Ladies Single Final   Final 3
Thursday 19th. March 2009 2.30 p.m. Fours   Final 4



Junior Singles - Jimmy Davidson Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Monday 16th. March 2009 Preliminary Round (J) (Channel Islands) 11
  21
Gary Kelly
(Ireland)
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 Semi-final Dean Tute (England) 11
  21 Ross Tomlinson (Wales)
Wednesday 18th. March Semi-final Andrew Barker
(Scotland)
7
  21
Gary Kelly
(Ireland)
Thursday 19th. March 2009
Final Ross Tomlinson (Wales)

21
  16
Gary Kelly
(Ireland)

Singles - John Coles Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Monday 16th. March 2009
Preliminary Round
Match S
Stewart Anderson
(Scotland)
21   7 Gary Smith (England)
Tuesday 17th. March 2009. March 2008 Semi-Final Ben Thomas (Wales)
21
  10
Gary Kelly (Ireland)
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 Semi-Final Jamie Macdonald (Channel Islands)
10
  21
Stewart Anderson
(Scotland)
Thursday 19th. March 2009 FINAL Ben Thomas (Wales)

13
  21
Stewart Anderson
(Scotland)

Pairs - John Gilliland Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Monday 16th. March 2009 Preliminary Round Match P Jamie Macdonald & Thomas Greechan(Channel Island) 8
  25
Ian McClure & Jeremy Henry (Ireland)
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 Semi-Final Steve Harris & Marc Wyatt (Wales) 23
  15
Neil Warren & Kevin Pirrie (Scotland)
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 Semi-Final Jamie Chestney & Mervyn King(England) 26
  23
Ian McClure & Jeremy Henry (Ireland)
Thursday 19th. March 2009 Final Steve Harris & Marc Wyatt (Wales) 21
  22
Jamie Chestney & Mervyn King(England)

Triples - W. J. Mills Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Monday 16th. March 2009 Preliminary Round Match T Ian Campbell, Mark McGowan & Robert Grant (Scotland) 17   6 Mark Greenslade, Roy Greenslade & Jason Greenslade (Wales)
Tuesday 17th March 2009 Semi-Final Craig Docherty, Stephen Farrish & Trevor Taylor (England) 21   4
Alan Quemard, Lee Nixon & Thomas Greechan (Channel Islands)
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 Semi-Final Rod Coleman, Andrew Riley & Brendan Thompson (Ireland)
25
  5
Ian Campbell, Mark McGowan & Robert Grant (Scotland
Thursday 19th. March 2009 Final Craig Docherty, Stephen Farrish & Trevor Taylor (England) 16
  6
Rod Coleman, Andrew Riley & Brendan Thompson (Ireland)

Fours - P. T. Watson Trophy


Date   Name Score Rink Score Name
Monday 16th March 2009 Preliminary Round Match F Paul Field, Terry Heppell, Thomas Doig & Andy Thomson (England) 21   14
Steve Jackson, Andrew Oliver, Steve Harris & Marc Wyatt (Wales)
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 Semi-Final John R. Nichol, Rod Coleman, Stephen Coleman & Brendan Thompson (Ireland)
17

  18
David McGill, Graeme Stewart, Andrew Furye & Darren Burnett (Scotland)
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 Semi-Final

Garry Collins, Nigel Collins, Gary Pitschou & Matt Le Ber (Channel Islands) 19   16
Paul Field, Terry Heppell, Thomas Doig & Andy Thomson (England)
Thursday 19th. March 2009 Final
David McGill, Graeme Stewart, Andrew Furye & Darren Burnett (Scotland       Garry Collins, Nigel Collins, Gary Pitschou & Matt Le Ber (Channel Islands)

 

Over 60 Fours - Brian Davies Trophy 

 

 

Date Round Names Score Rink Score Names
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 Preliminary (OSF) William McLernan
Roy Calvin
Archie Scott
Harry Elliott
Ireland
25   20 John Andrews
Bob Lock
Jim Bunce
Martyn Jackson
England
Tuesday 17th. March 2009 Semi Final Neil Edwards
Glyn Williams
Tony Evans
John C. Thomas
Wales
17   15 Phil Schofield
Richard Hill
Dave Lock
John Martel

Channel Islands
Wednesday 18th. March 2009 Semi Final Peter Rodden
Bert Smith
Bill Taylor
Doug. Copeland
Scotland
19   8 William McLernan
Roy Calvin
Archie Scott
Harry Elliott
Ireland
Thursday 19th. March 2009 Final Neil Edwards
Glyn Williams
Tony Evans
John C. Thomas
Wales
11   24 Peter Rodden
Bert Smith
Bill Taylor
Doug. Copeland
Scotland