Sunday, May 28, 2017
   
Text Size

National Express B.I.I.B.C. Championships 2003



held at Thornaby IBC



National Express BIIBC Championships 2003 Order of Play


Date Event Names Match Rink
Sunday 9 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Pairs Scotland v England Preliminary
Match P
3
  Pairs Wales v Ireland Semi-Final 4
  Triples Scotland v Ireland Preliminary
Match T
5
  Fours Channel Islands v Ireland Preliminary
Match F
6
Sunday 9 March 2003
3.00 p.m.
Singles Wales v England Preliminary
Match S
1
  Singles Ireland v Channel Islands Semi-Final 2
  Junior Singles Channel Islands v Wales Preliminary
Match J
3
  Junior Singles England v Ireland Semi-Final 4
Monday 10 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Triples England v Winner of Match T Semi-Final 4
  Fours England v Winner of Match F Semi-Final 3
10.00 a.m Junior Singles Scotland v Winner of Match J Semi-Final 2
Monday 10 March 2003
2.00 p.m.
Fours Wales v Scotland Semi-Final 3
  Triples Channel Islands v Wales Semi-Final 6
  Pairs Channel Islands v Winner of Match P Semi-Final 1
3.00 p.m Singles Scotland v Winner of Match S Semi-Final 5
Tuesday 11 March 2003 9.00 a.m. Fours   Final 2
  Triples   Final 3
10.00 a.m. Singles   Final 4
2.00 p.m Pairs   Final 5
3.00 p.m Junior Singles   Final 6
6.30 p.m. Presentation of Prizes      



Junior Singles - Jimmy Davidson Trophy


Date   Name Score   Score Name
Sunday 9 March 2003
3.00 p.m.
Preliminary Round
Game J
Daniel De La Mare Channel Islands 21   8 Matthew Evans
Wales
Sunday 9 March 2003
3.00 p.m.
Semi-Final Robert Paxton
England
18   20 Andrew Kyle
Ireland
Monday 10 March 2003
10.00 a.m.
Semi_Final Stuart Cruickshank
Scotland
18   21 Daniel De La Mare (Channel Islands)
Tuesday 11 March 2003 3.00 p.m. Final Andrew Kyle (Ireland) 21   17 Daniel De La Mare (Channel Islands)

Singles - John Coles Trophy


Date   Name Score   Score Name
Sunday 9 March 2003
3.00 p.m.
Preliminary Round
Match S
Jeff. Webley
Wales
12   21 Greg Harlow England
Sunday 9 March 2003
3.00 p.m
Semi-Final Jonathan Ross Ireland 21   8 Neal Mollett Channel Islands
Monday 10 March 2003
3.00 p.m.
Semi-Final Stuart Cruickshank Scotland 21   7 Greg. Harlow (England)
Tuesday 11 March 2003 3.00 p.m. FINAL Jonathan Ross (Ireland) 21   11 Stuart Cruickshank Scotland

Pairs - John Gilliland Trophy


Date   Name Score   Score Name
Sunday 9 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Preliminary Round Match P John Gilmartin &
William Killens Scotland
14   19 Neil Rees & Paul Broderick
England
Sunday 9 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Semi-Final Gareth Wills & Robert Weale Wales 28   17 Jim Baird & Stephen Coleman
Ireland
Monday 10 March 2003
2.00 p.m.
Semi-Final Neal Mollett & Nick Donaldson
Channel Islands
19   23 Neil Rees & Paul Broderick (England)
Tuesday 11 March 2003 2.00 p.m. Final Gareth Wills & Robert Weale (Wales) 19   10 Neil Rees & Paul Broderick (England)

Triples - W. J. Mills Trophy


Date   Name Score   Score Name
Sunday 9 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Preliminary Round Match T Andrew Barclay, Andrew Jeffrey & Billy Mellors
Scotland
5   14 Ian McClure, Ronnie Milliken & Jeremy Henry
Ireland
Monday 10 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Semi-Final Mark Bantock, Mike Newman & Robert Newman
England
18   9 Ian McClure, Ronnie Milliken & Jeremy Henry
Ireland
Monday 10 March 2003
2.00 p.m.
Semi-Final Peter le Long, Brian Bisson & Ian Hodgetts
Channel Islands
12   21 Ian Butler, Robert Jones & Robert Weale
Wales
Tuesday 11 March 2003 Final Mark Bantock, Mike Newman & Robert Newman
England
18   17 Ian Butler, Robert Jones & Robert Weale
Wales

Fours - P. T. Watson Trophy


Date   Name Score   Score Name
Sunday 9 March 2003
9.00 p.m.
Preliminary Round Match F Dennis Mollett, Darren Setters, Adrian Welsh & Nick Donaldson
Channel Islands
22   13 Jonathan Miller, David Livingstone, Andrew Kyle, James Caldwell
Ireland
Monday 10 March 2003
9.00 a.m.
Semi-Final Simon Jones, Neil Davies, Alan Price & Malcolm Woodley
England
23   8 Dennis Mollett, Darren Setters, Adrian Welsh & Nick Donaldson
Channel Islands
Monday 10 March 2003
2.00 p.m.
Semi-Final Alan Matthias, Chris. Blake, Marc Wyatt & David Harding
Wales
17   21 Stewart Gibson, Stuart Johnston, Jim Mallon & Ricky Forest
Scotland
Tuesday 11 March 2003 9.00 a.m. Final Simon Jones, Neil Davies, Alan Price & Malcolm Woodley
England
15   18 Stewart Gibson, Stuart Johnston, Jim Mallon & Ricky Forest
Scotland