Sunday, May 28, 2017
   
Text Size

International Series 2013

To be held at Stanley IBC, Front Street, Stanley, County Durham, DH9 0NB

Thursday 14th - Saturday 16th March 2013.

Admission £5.00  per day

TEAM SHEETS FOR INTERNATIONAL SERIES

ENGLAND

National President – Bernard Millard
Team Manager- Tony Horobin (Featherstone
Team Captain - Andy Thomson (Cyphers)

Lead Jason Parkinson (Cumbria)
Lead Louis Ridout (Torquay Unitedl)
Second Jamie Walker (Wellingboroughl) *
Second Perry Martin (Swale) *
Third Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)
Third Robert Paxton (Exonia)
Skip Andy Thomson MBE (Cyphers)
Skip Greg Harlow (City of Ely)





Lead Paul Coleman (Wey Valley)
Lead Martin Spencer (Spalding) *
Second Paul Hartley (Hartlepool) *
Second Billy Jackson (Lincoln)
Third Ian Bond (Exonia)
Third Mervyn King (Gallow)
Skip Brett Morley (Nottingham)
Skip Nicky Brett (City of Ely)





Lead Mark Dawes (Blackpool Newton Hall) Lead Brett Arkley (Stanley)
Second Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe)
Second Glenn Skipp (Hartlepool)
Third Stephen Farish (Cumbria)
Third David Bolt (Stanley) #
Skip Jamie Chestney (Gallow)
Skip Gary R Smith (Stanley) #
.
Reserves David Hubbard (Adur)
Matthew Marsden (City of Ely)
Chris Moore (Barwell)


IRELAND

President: James Magee
Team Manager: Roy McCune
Team Captain: Ian McClure

Lead John R Nicholl (County Antrim)
Lead Simon Martin (Belfast) *
Second Alistair Coleman (County Antrim) # Second Paul Mcewan (Belfast)
Third John McCulloughl (Belfast)
Third David Corkhill (Belfast)
Skip Stephen Coleman (County Antrim) Skip Brendan Thomson (County Antrim)





Lead Mark McPeak (Belfast)
Lead Stephen Falls (Ballybrakes)
Second Stuart Bennett (Belfast) *
Second Derek Smith (Ballybrakes)
Third Barry Kane (Belfast) #
Third James Talbot (County Antrim)
Skip Andrew Kyle (County Antrim)
Skip Ian McLure (Ballybrakes)





Lead Chris Eadie (Belfast)
Lead Alistair Kennedy (Ballybrakes) *
Second Stephen Gibson (Belfast) *
Second Gary Kelly (Ballybrakes)
Third Gary McCloy (Ballybrakes) #
Third Roy Battersby (Belfast)
Skip Clifford Craig (Belfast)
Skip Neil Booth (County Antrim)





Reserves: Darren Atkinson (County Antrim) *


Barry Browne (Belfast)


 

SCOTLAND

National President – Arthur Gammock (Fraserburgh)
Team Manager - Gordon Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain – Graham Robertson (East Lothian)

Lead Ronnie Duncan (Midlothian)
Lead Chris Downie (Bainfield)
Second Graham Robertson (East Lothian)
Second Cameron Greer (West Lothian)
Third Neil Spiers (West Lothian)
Third Iain Mclean (Blantyre)
Skip Derek Oliver (East Lothian)
Skip Darren Burnett (Arbroath)





Lead Wayne Hogg (East Fife) #
Lead Martin McCalley (Falkirk)
Second Calum Logan (West Lothian)
Second Gavin Smith (Bainfield)
Third Scott Kennedy (East Lothian)
Third Jonathon Ross (Paisley)
Skip Paul Foster (Prestwick Ambassodor) Skip Robert Grant (Lanarkshire)





Lead Brian Irvine (Blantyre)
Lead Paul Boyd (Prestwick Ambassodor)
Second Thomas Mann (West Lothian)
Second Willie Wood MBE (East Lothian)
Third Mike Stepney (Elgin)
Third Stewart Anderson (Auchinleck) #
Skip Alex Marshall MBE (East Lothian)
Skip Colin Walker (Midlothian)





Reserves:- Bryan Cooper (West Lothian) *



Steven Allan (Alloa)


 

WALES

National President – Arthur Collinge 
Team Manager – Nigel Williams Swansea)
Team Captain – Steve Harris (Islwyn)

Lead Chris Lewis (Radnor)
Lead Neil Taylor (Port Talbot)
Second Phil Carpenter (Cynon Valley)
Second John Downey (Merthyr Tydfill)
Third Chris Keating (Cynon Valley)
Third Third      Ian Henderson (Islwyn)
Skip Mark Harding (Cardiff)
Skip Jon Tomlinson (Islwyn)





Lead Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)
Lead Jarred Breen (Rhondda)
Second Richard Morgan (Cardiff)
Second John Roberts (Heatherton) #
Third David Prosser (Cynon Valley)
Third Ross Tomlinsomn  (Port Talbot)
Skip Steve Harris (Islwyn)
Skip David Harding (Cardiff)





Lead Daniel Salmon (Cardiff)
Lead David L Davies (Merthyr Tydfil) #
Second Alan Whitehouse (Heatherton) * Second Daniel Gough (Severn Valley)
Third Clive Todd (Cardiff) *
Third Chris Keating (Radnor)
Skip Robert Chisholm (Swansea)
Skip Damian Doubler (Cardiff)





Reserves: M Johnson (Port Talbot)



D McCarthy (Port Talbot)



J Mower (Islwyn)



M Thomas (Rhondda)


IN ALL CASES   * Denotes New Cap         # Denotes RECALL

Thursday 14th March 2013  at 11.30 a.m.

SCOTLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Derek Oliver

2

7

9

13

16

1

20

20

14

9

4

Stephen Coleman

Darren Burnett

3

7

16

17

17

2

10

10

7

5

4

Brendan Thompson

Paul Foster

5

14

21

25

27

3

13

11

9

8

2

Andrew Kyle

Robert Grant

3

6

12

12

13

4

21

21

19

11

7

Ian McClure

Alex Marshall

5

7

11

14

14

5

21

20

18

12

8

Clifford Craig

Colin Walker

5

11

15

18

20

6

9

7

6

4

1

Neil Booth

23

52

84

99

107

Totals

94

89

73

49

26

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

SCOTLAND

107

94

13

 

2

IRELAND

94

107

 

-13

0

Thursday 14th March 2013 at 5.00p.m.

ENGLAND

v

WALES

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Andy Thomson

7

13

19

22

26

1

14

13

10

5

3

Mark Harding

Greg Harlow

8

11

12

15

20

2

19

18

17

10

4

Jon Tomlinson

Brett Morley

6

8

10

14

15

3

24

21

21

12

6

Steve Harris

Nicky Brett

6

20

24

29

32

4

13

9

9

5

4

David Harding

Jamie Chestney

6

14

23

27

28

5

7

4

4

3

2

Robert Chisholm

Gary R Smith

9

12

15

17

17

6

20

17

14

10

4

Damian Doubler

 

42

78

103

124

138

Totals

97

82

75

45

23

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

138

97

41

 

2

WALES

97

138

 

-41

0

Friday 15th March 2013 at 11.30a.m.

ENGLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Jamie Chestney

6

11

21

23

27

1

11

10

8

5

3

Clifford Craig

Gary R Smith

12

17

23

27

30

2

7

5

5

3

0

McClure

Andy Thomson

3

6

10

12

14

3

19

19

18

11

2

Stephen Coleman

Greg Harlow

4

7

9

15

15

4

10

10

10

6

3

Brendan Thompson

Brett Morley

0

7

13

16

16

5

27

18

14

11

6

Andrew Kyle

Nicky Brett

12

16

19

19

19

6

10

10

10

7

1

Ian McClure

 

37

64

95

112

121

Totals

84

72

65

43

15

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

121

84

37

 

2

IRELAND

84

121

 

-37

0

Friday 15th March 2013 at 5.00p.m

SCOTLAND

v

WALES

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Alex Marshall

5

10

15

15

22

1

14

12

8

6

2

Robert Chisholm

Colin Walker

4

9

14

16

19

2

17

16

14

9

2

Damian Doubler

Derk Oliver

1

2

11

15

17

3

12

11

10

6

5

Mark Harding

Darren Burnett

7

10

11

11

11

4

19

17

14

8

2

Jon Tomlinson

Paul Foster

6

11

15

21

24

5

11

11

11

6

4

Steve Harris

Robert Grant

4

5

13

19

21

6

23

18

16

15

9

Ross Tomlinson

 

27

51

79

97

114

Totals

96

85

73

50

24

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

SCOTLAND

114

96

18

 

 

WALES

96

114

 

-18

 

Saturday 16th March 2013 at 10.00a.m.

WALES

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Steve Harris

0

6

12

16

18

1

34

29

26

22

14

Andrew Kyle

Ross Tomlison

3

5

7

7

7

2

16

16

16

11

7

Ian McLure

Robert Chisholm

1

7

13

15

23

3

15

15

14

10

7

Clifford Craig

Damian Doubler

4

11

17

17

18

4

22

17

9

4

2

Neil Booth

Mark Harding

7

8

13

13

13

5

16

16

13

12

4

Stephen Coleman

Jon Tomlinson

7

15

21

22

22

6

13

13

11

6

2

Brendan Thompson

 

22

52

83

90

101

Totals

116

106

89

65

36

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

WALES

101

116

 

-15

0

IRELAND

116

101

15

 

2

Saturday 16th March 2013 at 3.00p.m.

ENGLAND

v

SCOTLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

Brett Morley

7

12

14

21

25

1

20

19

19

9

6

Paul Foster

Nicky Brett

4

11

15

17

20

2

12

9

8

6

3

Robert Grant

Jamie Chestney

2

8

10

18

24

3

18

18

15

10

6

Alex Marshall

Gary R Smith

2

10

12

14

15

4

24

19

14

7

6

Colin Walker

Andy Thomson

5

9

13

13

13

5

24

19

13

9

5

Derek Oliver

Greg Harlow

9

13

15

19

20

6

16

15

10

4

0

Darren Burnett

 

29

63

59

102

117

Totals

114

99

58

45

26

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

117

114

3

 

2

SCOTLAND

114

117

 

-3

 

FINAL TABLE

Team

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Diff. +/-

Points

Position

ENGLAND

3

3

0

0

376

295

80

6

1st

SCOTLAND

3

2

0

1

335

307

28

4

2nd

IRELAND

3

1

0

2

294

329

-35

2

3rd

WALES

3

0

0

3

294

368

-74

0

4th