Sunday, July 23, 2017
   
Text Size

Warner Holidays BIIBC Over 50's Double Rink Tournament


at Bodelwyddan Castle Hotelat Bodelwyddan Castle Hotel
on 28th - 29th September 2002

The Teams

 

England Scotland
Mike London (The Parks)
Terry Heppell (Cyphers)
Brian Taylor (North Walsham)
David Ward (North Walsham)
Les Sims (Arbroath)
John Summers
David Gourlay (Prestwick)
Robert Provan (Coatbridge)
Derek Parsonson (West Berks)
Mick Sharpe (Kingsthorpe)
Graham Standley (Longmeadow)
John Wickham (Teignbridge)
Alex Ross (Bainfield)
Willie Higgins (Midlothian)
Brian Rattray (Alloa)
Jim Muir (Prestwick)
Ireland Wales
Robert Johnston (Belfast)
Des. Newell (Belfast)
Harry Elliot (Provincial Towns)
Roy McCune (Provincial Towns)
Clive Taylor (Swansea)
Russell Evans (Sully)
Ray Williams (Islwyn)
John Dacey (Islwyn)
Stan Espee (Belfast)
John Greer (Belfast)
Marcus Craig (County Antrim)
Tom Kennedy (Belfast)
Wayne Letman (Cardiff)
Brian Kingdon (Llanelli)
Terry Sullivan (Swansea)
David Wilkins (Port Talbot)


Competition Rules

The Championships will be played under the current Laws of the game as per the second edition of the Laws of the Game, September 1999, with the following exceptions:

1. The Tournament Committee reserve the right to have the bowls tested. If a challenge is made the bowls will betaken to the nearest WBB testing table and if they fail they will not be allowed to be used in that particular tournament
2. Each Bowl must bear:
i) a current WBB stamp
ii) an individual distinguishing mark on each side of the bowl
3. Two rinks of four players will represent each country
4. Each team will consist of two rinks and will play against each other country
5. Players must have reached the age of 50 years by 1st October 2001
6. Each game will consist of two trial ends followed by 21 ends with a time limit of 4 hours to the casting of the last jack and that end must be completed
7. All players shall be present and ready to start each game not later than 10 minutes before the scheduled time
8. The Team Managers shall toss a coin to determine the right to cast the jack
9. In the event that the Umpire is called on to determine the result of an end, the players shall not participate in the measuring procedure and the decision of the Umpire shall be final.
10. The competition to be a double rink format with the winner of each game being the team with the highest combined score. Points will be awarded of two points per winning side and one point each for a draw.
11. The winner will be the team with the most points. In the event of two or more teams having the same number of points then the winner will be decided on:
i) the team with the highest number of shots difference
ii) if still equal the team with the highest number of shots scored
iii) if still equal the winner of the game between the two teams
12. The Chief Umpires decision on all matters will be final

 

"Order of Play" and "Results"


1st Session - Saturday September 28th @ 1.30 p.m.


 

Scotland

v.

Wales

Rink

Skip

5 10 15 21   21 15 10 5

Skip

1 R Provan 4 10 17 22   16 11 7 3 J Dacey
2 J Muir 8 12 15 20   26 20 13 5 D Wilkins
  TOTALS 12 22 32 42   42 31 20 8  TOTALS
 
 

England

v.

Ireland

Rink

Skip

5 10 15 21   21 15 10 5

Skip

3 D.Ward 6 19 23 29   17 11 6 0 T Kennedy
4 J.Wickham 8 11 13 19   15 13 8 4 R Mc Cune
  TOTALS 14 30 36 48   32 24 14 4  TOTALS



2nd Session - Sunday September 29th @ 9.15 a.m.


 

Wales

v.

England

Rink

Skip

5 10 15 21   21 15 10 5

Skip

1 D.Wilkins 1 9 13 18   35 21 17 12 D Ward
2 J.Dacey 1 4 5 8   23 18 12 10 J Wickham
  TOTALS 2 13 18 26   58 39 29 22  TOTALS
 
 

Scotland

v.

Ireland

Rink

Skip

5 10 15 21   21 15 10 5

Skip

3 J Muir 3 10 12 16   13 8 4 2 R Mc Cune
4 R Provan 6 14 19 27   15 12 8 5 T Kennedy
  TOTALS 9 24 31 43   28 19 12 7  TOTALS


3rd Session - Sunday September 29th  @ 2.15 p.m.


 

England

v.

Scotland
Rink

Skip

5 10 15 21   21 15 10 5

Skip

1 J Wickham 5 11 12 21   14 11 7 3 J Muir
2 D.Ward 5 9 12 14   35 21 16 8 R Provan
  TOTALS 10 20 24 35   49 33 23 11  TOTALS
 
 

Wales

v.

Ireland

Rink

Skip

5 10 15 21   21 15 10 5

Skip

3 D.Wilkins 5 11 16 22   19 11 7 5 T.Kennedy
4 J Dacey 6 10 15 25   17 10 9 5 R.McCune
  TOTALS 11 21 31 47   36 21 16 10  TOTALS


Positions after 1st Round


Pos TEAM P W D L F A Diff Pts
1 England 1 1 0 0 48 32 +17 2
2 Scotland 1 0 1 0 42 42 0 1
3 Wales 1 0 1 0 42 42 0 1
4 Ireland 1 0 0 1 32 48 -17 0


Positions after 2nd Round


Pos TEAM P W D L F A Diff Pts
1 England 2 2 0 0 106 58 +48 4
2 Scotland 2 1 1 0 85 70 +15 3
3 Wales 2 0 1 1 68 100 -32 1
4 Ireland 2 0 0 2 60 91 -31 0


Final Table


Pos TEAM P W D L F A Diff Pts
1 Scotland 3 2 1 0 134 105 +29 5
2 England 3 2 0 1 141 107 +34 4
3 Wales 3 1 1 1 115 136 -21 3
4 Ireland 3 0 0 3 96 138 -42 1


Individual Rink Results


Pos SKIP P W D L F A Diff Pts
1 R Provan 3 3 0 0 84 45 39 6
2 J Wickham 3 3 0 0 63 37 26 6
3 D Ward 3 2 0 1 78 70 8 4
4 D Wilkins 3 2 0 1 66 74 -8 4
5 J Muir 3 1 0 2 50 60 -10 2
6 J Dacey 3 1 0 2 49 62 -13 2
7 R McCune 3 0 0 3 45 60 -15 0
8 T Kennedy 3 0 0 3 51 78 -27 0