Monday, August 21, 2017
   
Text Size

U25 International Series 2013

for the Joyce Brimble Memorial Trophy

At Newport I.B.C., Glebelands, Newport, NP19 7HF

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th February 2013

 

ENGLAND

President – Bernard Millard (Risbygate)
Team Manager – Tony Horobin (Featherstone)
Team Captain – Martin Spencer (Spalding)

Rink 1
Lead – Ben Suggitt (Thornaby)
Second – Ashley Clipston (Alfreton)
Third – Mark Hughes (Featherstone)
Skip – Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)

Rink 2
Lead – Sam King (Gallow)
Second – Matthew Orrey (Grantham & Dist.)
Third – Chris Yeomans (Parks)
Skip – Wayne Willgrass (Norfolk Bowling Club)

Rink 3
Lead – Martin Spencer (Spalding)
Second – Martin Puckett (Moonfleet 2000)
Third – Louis Ridout (Torquay United)
Skip – Perry Martin (Swale)

Rink 4
Lead – Adam Liddell * (York & District)
Second – Matt Whyers * (Spalding)
Third – Daniel Morris * (Wey Valley)
Skip – Perry Martin (Swale) 

Reserves
BJ Byles (Desborough)
Nick Voss (Dorchester)

 

IRELAND

President – James Magee
Team Manager – Roy McCune (County Antrim)
Team Captain – Andrew Duncan (County Antrim)

Rink 1
Lead – Kristofer Matchett (Belfast I.B.C.)
Second – Stephen Coleman (County Antrim)
Third – Terence Crawford  *
Skip – Andrew Duncan (County Antrim)

Rink 2
Lead – Darren Atkinson  (County Antrim)
Second – Jamie Brown (Belfast I.B.C.)
Third – George Carson *
Skip – Alistair Coleman (County Antrim)

Rink 3
Lead – Curtis Milligan (Belfast I.B.C.)                            
Second – Robert Kirkwood *                                                                                       
Third – Chris Brogan  (Provincial Towns)
Skip – Gary Kelly  (Provincial Towns)

Rink 4
Lead – Reece Miller (Belfast I.B.C.)
Second – Jamie Watson (County Antrim)
Third – Robert Allen (Provincial Towns)
Skip –Simon Colvin #

Reserve:- Mitchell Albert


SCOTLAND

President - Arthur Gammack (Fraserburgh)
Team Manager - Gordon J Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain - Calim Logan (West Lothian)

Rink 1
Lead - Ben McGregor (Tweedbank)
Second - Raymond Clark (Fraserburgh)
Third - Kevin Anderson (Dumbarton)
Skip - Calum Logan (West Lothian)

Rink 2
Lead - Martin McCalley (Falkirk)
Second - Connor Milne (Garioch)
Third - Ryan Burnett (Arbroath)
Skip - Brian Irvine (Blantyre)

Rink 3
Lead - Jason Banks * (Garioch)
Sec
ond - Jamie Aitken (Midlothian)
Third - Kevin Wallace (Alloa)
Skip - Callum Taggart (Whiteinch)

Rink 4
Lead - Greg McLaughlin * (Blantyre)
Second - Martin Jenkins * (Coatbridge)
Third - Mark O'Hagan (Blantyre)
Skip - Christopher Stein (East Fife)

Reserves
Darren Gaultieri * (Whiteinch)
Scott Murray (Fraserburgh)

 

WALES

President – Arthur Collinge
Team Manager – Nigel Williams (City & County of Swansea) 
Team Captain – Paul Taylor (Ogwr)

Rink 1
Lead – Joe Mower (Islwyn)
Second – Tom Nicholls * (Newport)
Third – Carl Wood (Islwyn)
Skip – Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)

Rink 2

Lead – Aled Howells * (Llanelli)
Second – Liam Bouse (Islwynl)
Third – Chris Lewis (Radnorshire)
Skip – Damian Doubler (Cardiff)

Rink 3
Lead – Gareth Rees (City & County of Swansea)
Second – Dale McCarthy (Port Talbot)
Third – Jarrad Breen (Rhondda)
Skip – Paul Taylor (Ogwr)

Rink 4
Lead – Tom Jones * (Islwyn)
Second – Nicky Collins (Port Talbot)
T
hird – Daniel Salmon (Cardiff)
Skip – Mark Thomas (Rhondda)

Reserves
John Berry (Rhondda)
Joe Dennis (Heatherton)

KEY

*  NEW CAP

#  RECALL

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 

Saturday 9th February 2013  Session - 1 (10.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m.)

IRELAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

A Duncan

1

7 10 13 14

1

22 16 14 7 5

P Martin

A Coleman

3

4 10 14 18

2

30

27 24 19 3

W Willgrass

G Kelly

2

6 7 9 10

3

31

25 17 12 5 S Tolchard

S Colvin

5

7 7 9

13

4

24

23 22 13 4 J Walker

11

24 34 45 55

Total

107

91 77 51 17

 

 

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

SCOTLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

R Owen

6

8 9 10 13

5

22

20 17 11 2

C Logan

M Thomas

3

7 10 10 11

6

22

19 14 7 3

C Taggart

P Taylor

6

9 11 17 21

7

20

18 17 14 7

B Irvine

D Doubler

3

4 12 16 18

8

18

13 11 8 2

C Stein

18

28 42 53 63

Total

82

70 59 40 14

 

Saturday 9th February 2013  Session - 2  (3.00 p.m. -  7.00 p.m.)

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

P Taylor

5

12 19 20 22

1

14

12 8 4 2 A Coleman

M Thomas

7

14 24 25

30

2

10

10 8 4 2 G Kelly

D Doubler

10

13 15 18 21

3

22

19 14 8 3 S Colvin

R Owen

4 6 9 10 11

4

30

27 24 12 6

A Duncan

 

26

45 67 73

84

Total

76

68 54 28 13

 

 

ENGLAND

ENDS


ENDS

SCOTLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

W Willgrass

4 11 14 14 20

5

13

13 8 4 3 C Stein

J Walker

7 12 19 21 23

6

10

9 7 5 2 C Logan

P Martin

12

13 16 18 23

7

15

14 11 8 3 C Taggart

S Tolchard

6 9 14 16 16

8

24

16 14 11 4 B Irvine

29

45 63 69 82

Total

62

52 40 28 12

Sunday 10th January 2013  Session - 3  (9.45 a.m. - 1.45 p.m.)

SCOTLAND

ENDS


ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

C Taggart

7

16 20 26 30

1

14

11 10 6 3 G Kelly

B Irvine

4 9 15 22 25

2

20

18 18 11 3

S Colvin

C Logan

6

14 16 20 23

3

18

17 15 9 3 A Duncan

C Stein

0

2 4 5 11

4

24

22 19 13 8 A Coleman

17

41 55 73 89

Total

76

68 62 39 17

 

WALES

ENDS


ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

D Doubler

4

7 8 12 12

5

20

14 13 6 1

S Tolchard

R Owen

2

8 15 21 26

6

10

9 8 6 4

W Willgrass

M Thomas

6

8 13 15

15

7

20

15 13 9 4

J Walker

P Taylor 3 6 11 15 17 8
21 17 13 11 4

P Martin

18

29 47 63 70

Total

71

55 47 32 13

TABLE

Country

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Shots +/-

Points

Position

ENGLAND 3 3 0 0 260 187 73 6

1st

SCOTLAND 3 2 0 1 233 221 12 4

2nd

WALES 3 1 0 2 217 229 -12 2

3rd

IRELAND 3 0 0 3 207 280 -73 0

4th